OwlSheets.com

Name Date

Zookeeper's Day: Converting Measurement Units

Convert metric and customary units to care for the animals.

Answer Key

Convert the units

Write each measurement in the new unit.

1.
The tallest giraffe at the zoo is 5 meters tall.

5 meters = 500 centimeters

2.
A baby elephant drinks 12 quarts of milk in a day.

12 quarts = 3 gallons

3.
A red panda weighs 4.2 kilograms.

4.2 kilograms = 4200 grams

4.
The fence around the lion yard is 36 feet long on one side.

36 feet = 12 yards

5.
A sea lion eats 3 1/2 pounds of fish at lunch.

3 1/2 pounds = 56 ounces

6.
A keeper fills a 750-milliliter water bottle for the parrots.

750 milliliters = 0.75 liter

7.
A hummingbird egg in the bird house is 13 millimeters long.

13 millimeters = 1.3 centimeters

Match and compare

Use what you know about units to answer each question.

8.
Match each measurement to the one that is equal to it.
  1. 3 feetC
  2. 2 kilometersE
  3. 4 pintsA
  4. 6,000 gramsD
  5. 2 tonsB
  1. A. 8 cups
  2. B. 4,000 pounds
  3. C. 36 inches
  4. D. 6 kilograms
  5. E. 2,000 meters
9.
A young crocodile is 0.8 meter long. Which length is the same?
  • A. 8 centimeters
  • B. 800 centimeters
  • C. 80 centimeters
  • D. 0.08 centimeter
10.
The keepers measure branches for the monkey house. Sort each length.
150 centimeters95 centimeters1,200 millimeters800 millimeters0.6 meter0.002 kilometer
Longer than 1 meterShorter than 1 meter
150 centimeters
1,200 millimeters
0.002 kilometer
95 centimeters
800 millimeters
0.6 meter

Zoo problems

Convert units to solve each problem. Show your work on scrap paper.

11.
Keeper Lena has a 5-pound bag of birdseed. She puts 12 ounces of seed in each of 4 bird feeders. How much birdseed is left in the bag?

32 ounces, which is 2 pounds

12.
Each monkey swing uses 80 centimeters of rope. Keeper Omar makes 5 swings. How many meters of rope does he use?

4 meters

13.
Keeper Priya fills the otter pool with 6 gallons of water. She uses a pail that holds 2 quarts. How many full pails does she pour?

12 pails

14.
Jin says a 4-kilogram bag of hay is lighter than a 3,500-gram bag of hay because 4 is less than 3,500. Is Jin correct? Explain.

No. 4 kilograms is 4 × 1,000 = 4,000 grams. 4,000 grams is more than 3,500 grams, so the 4-kilogram bag is heavier.